ILLEGAL APPOINTMENT: The Judge Who Exposed the Justice Department's Deep State Fix
[…] The law grants the Attorney General limited power to fill a U.S. Attorney vacancy. It is a temporary, emergency measure, not a permanent tool for installing political cronies.
The Statutory Limit:
The law states that a person appointed by the Attorney General under this section may serve until the earlier of (1) the qualification of a Presidentially-appointed, Senate-confirmed U.S. Attorney, OR (2) the expiration of 120 days after appointment.
The Fail-Safe Mechanism:
Crucially, 28 U.S.C. § 546(d) provides the constitutional fail-safe: "If an appointment expires under subsection (c)(2) [the 120-day limit], the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled."
This mechanism is the lock on the gate of executive overreach. After 120 days, the power to appoint shifts exclusively to the judiciary, maintaining the constitutional system of checks and balances.